As defined by Utah code, title 76, chapter 6, section 301, robbery occurs when someone “unlawfully and intentionally takes or attempts to take personal property in possession of another from his person, or immediate presence, against his will, through force or fear, and with a purpose or intent to deprive the person permanently or temporarily of the personal property. Or, the person intentionally or knowingly uses force or fear of immediate force against another in the course of committing a theft or wrongful appropriation.” Robbery is a second-degree felony, punishable by one to fifteen years in prison and a fine up to $10,000.